Botanic Gardens Trust, Sydney, Australia

Banks & Solander species list

This list is based on a critical assessment of unpublished lists compiled by authors who had access to the collection of the British Museum (now the Natural History Museum) in London and material in the National Herbarium of New South Wales at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, that has not been available previously.

To see the magnificent illustrations of some of these plants, mainly drawn by Sydney Parkinson, visit The Endeavour Botanical Illustrations page on the Natural History Museum website.

Acacia longifolia
Acacia suaveolens
Acacia terminalis subsp. terminalis
Acacia ulicifolia
Actinotus helianthi
Actinotus minor
Allocasuarina distyla
Allocasuarina littoralis
Angophora costata
Aotus ericoides
Astroloma pinifolium
Atriplex cinerea
Baeckea imbricata
Baloskion tetraphyllum subsp. meiostachyus
Banksia ericifolia
Banksia integrifolia
Banksia serrata
Bauera capitata
Bauera rubioides
Bidens pilosa
Blandfordia nobilis
Blechnum camfieldii
Blechnum indicum
Boronia parviflora
Boronia pinnata
Bossiaea heterophylla
Breynia oblongifolia
Callistemon citrinus
Calotis lappulacea
Cassytha pubescens
Comesperma ericinum
Commelina cyanea
Correa alba
Correa reflexa
Corymbia gummifera
Cryptandra amara
Cyclosorus interruptus
Dampiera stricta
Darwinia fascicularis
Desmodium rhytidophyllum
Drosera binata
Epacris longiflora
Epacris microphylla
Epaltes australis
Philotheca buxifolia
Eustrephus latifolius
Exocarpos cupressiformis
Geranium homeanum
Glossogyne tannensis
Glycine tabacina
Goodenia ovata
Goodenia paniculata
Grevillea mucronulata
Hakea dactyloides
Hakea gibbosa
Hakea teretifolia
Hardenbergia violacea
Hemigenia purpurea
Hibbertia scandens
Hybanthus monpetalus(filiformis)
Isopogon anemonifolius
Isopogon anethifolius
Kennedia rubicunda
Lambertia formosa
Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium
Lepidosperma concavum
Leptocarpus tenax
Leptospermum arachnoides
Leptospermum juniperinum
Leptospermum laevigatum
Leptospermum polygalifolium
Leptospermum squarrosum
Leptospermum trinervium
Leucopogon ericoides
Leucopogon virgatus
Livistona australis
Lobelia dentata
Lobelia gracilis
Lomandra glauca
Lomandra longifolia
Lycopodiella lateralis
Macrozamia communis
Melaleuca armillaris
Melaleuca nodosa
Melaleuca thymifolia
Melanthera biflora [Wedelia]
Mitrasacme polymorpha
Monotoca scoparia
Opercularia aspera
Oxylobium cordifolium
Pandorea pandorana
Patersonia sericea
Pelargonium australe
Persoonia lanceolata
Persoonia levis
Petrophile pulchella
Philotheca salsolifolia
Pimelea linifolia
Platysace ericoides
Platysace lanceolata
Plectranthus parviflorus
Pomax umbellata
Poranthera microphylla
Prasophyllum striatum
Pratia (Lobelia)purpurascens
Pteridium esculentum
Pterostylis revoluta
Rhagodia candolleana (incl baccata)
Ricinocarpos pinifolius
Rumex brownii
Scaevola calendulacea
Scaevola ramosissima
Schoenus ericetorum
Schoenus paludosus
Senecio linearifolius
Stackhousia viminea
Stephania japonica
Stylidium graminifolium
Styphelia viridis
Symphionema paludosum
Synoum glandulosum
Triglochin procera
Utricularia biloba
Vernonia cinerea
Viola banksii prev hederacea
Westringia fruticosa
Woollsia pungens
Xanthosia pilosa
Xylomelum pyriforme
Zieria pilosa (=pinnata)