Botanic Gardens Trust, Sydney, Australia

Cooks River - species list

This list is based on the list in Missing Jigsaw Pieces: the Bushplants of the Cooks River Valley by Doug Benson, Danie Ondinea and Virginia Bear (1999).

Acacia decurrens
Acacia floribunda
Acacia linifolia
Acacia longifolia
Acacia parramattensis
Acacia pubescens
Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae
Acacia stricta
Acacia suaveolens
Acacia terminalis
Acacia ulicifolia
Acacia binervia
Acacia brownii
Acacia bynoeana
Acacia falcata
Acacia genistifolia
Acacia hispidula
Acacia implexa
Acacia longissima
Acacia myrtifolia
Acacia obtusifolia
Acaena novae-zelandiae
Acianthus caudatus
Acianthus exsertus
Acmena smithii
Actinotus helianthi
Actinotus minor
Adiantum aethiopicum
Aegiceras corniculatum
Lachnnagrostis aemula
Lachnagrostis filiformis
Lachnagrostis billardieri
Allocasuarina littoralis
Alphitonia excelsa
Alternanthera denticulata
Amperea xiphoclada
Amyema congener
Amyema gaudichaudii
Amyema pendulum
Angophora bakeri
Angophora costata
Angophora floribunda
Angophora hispida
Anisopogon avenaceus
Aotus ericoides
Aristida ramosa
Aristida vagans
Aristida warburgii
Arthropodium milleflorum
Asplenium australasicum
Asplenium flabellifolium
Astroloma humifusum
Astroloma pinifolium
Atriplex australasica
Atriplex semibaccata
Austrodanthonia bipartita
Austrodanthonia setacea
Austrodanthonia tenuior
Stipa pubescens
Stipa rudis ssp. nervosa
Stipa rudis ssp. rudis
Avicennia marina var. australasica
Azolla filiculoides
Baeckea linifolia
Banksia aemula
Banksia integrifolia
Banksia oblongifolia
Banksia serrata
Banksia spinulosa
Bauera rubioides
Baumea articulata
Baumea juncea
Billardiera scandens
Blandfordia nobilis
Blechnum cartilagineum
Blechnum indicum
Bolboschoenus caldwellii
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis
Boronia parviflora
Boronia polygalifolia
Bossiaea heterophylla
Bossiaea prostrata
Bothriochloa decipiens
Bothriochloa macra
Brachyloma daphnoides
Breynia oblongifolia
Burchardia umbellata
Bursaria spinosa
Caesia parviflora
Caladenia catenata
Caladenia tessellata
Caladenia testacea
Callicoma serratifolia
Callistemon citrinus
Callistemon linearis
Callistemon pinifolius
Callistemon rigidus
Callitriche stagnalis
Calochilus campestris
Calochlaena dubia
Calotis cuneifolia
Calotis lappulacea
Calystegia sepium
Capillipedium spicigerum
Carex appressa
Carex fascicularis
Carpobrotus glaucescens
Cassinia aculeata
Cassinia arcuata
Cassinia aureonitens
Cassinia longifolia
Cassinia quinquefaria
Cassinia trinerva
Cassinia uncata
Cassytha glabella
Cassytha pubescens
Casuarina glauca
Cayratia clematidea
Centaurium spicatum
Centella asiatica
Centipeda minima
Centrolepis fascicularis
Centrolepis strigosa
Ceratopetalum apetalum
Ceratopetalum gummiferum
Cheilanthes sieberi
Chiloglottis reflexa
Chloanthes stoechadis
Chloris truncata
Christella dentata
Chrysocephalum apiculatum
Chrysocephalum semipapposum
Cissus hypoglauca
Cladium procerum
Clematis aristata
Clematis glycinoides
Clerodendrum tomentosum
Commelina cyanea
Conospermum longifolium subsp. angustifolium
Convolvulus erubescens
Correa reflexa
Corybas aconitiflorus
Corymbia gummifera
Cotula australis
Cotula coronopifolia
Crassula helmsii
Crassula sieberiana
Cryptandra amara var. amara
Cyathea australis
Cyathochaeta diandra
Cyclosorus interruptus
Cymbopogon refractus
Cyperus difformis
Cyperus enervis
Cyperus gracilis
Cyperus imbecillis
Cyperus laevigatus
Cyperus mirus
Cyperus polystachyos
Cyperus sanguinolentus
Cyperus sphaeroideus
Dampiera stricta
Daviesia ulicifolia
Dendrobium teretifolium
Dendrophthoe vitellina
Desmodium rhytidophyllum
Deyeuxia quadriseta
Dianella caerulea
Dianella caerulea var. producta
Dianella longifolia var. longifolia
Dianella revoluta
Dichelachne crinita
Dichelachne inaequiglumis
Dichelachne micrantha
Dichelachne parva
Dichelachne rara
Dichondra repens
Dichondra sp. A
Digitaria diffusa
Digitaria parviflora
Dillwynia parviflora
Dillwynia retorta
Dillwynia sieberi
Dipodium punctatum
Dodonaea triquetra
Dodonaea viscosa
Drosera auriculata
Drosera peltata
Drosera spathulata
Echinopogon caespitosus var. caespitosus
Echinopogon ovatus
Einadia nutans ssp. linifolia
Einadia polygonoides
Einadia trigonos ssp. trigonos
Einadia hastata
Elaeocarpus reticulatus
Elatine gratioloides
Eleocharis acuta
Eleocharis cylindrostachys
Elymus scaber
Entolasia marginata
Entolasia stricta
Epacris pulchella
Epacris purpurascens var. purpurascens
Epacris longiflora
Epacris microphylla
Epaltes australis
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. hydrophilum
Epilobium billardierianum subsp. cinereum
Epilobium hirtigerum
Eragrostis benthamii
Eragrostis brownii
Eragrostis elongata
Eragrostis leptostachya
Eragrostis parviflora
Eriochloa pseudoacrotricha
Eriostemon australasius
Philotheca scaber subsp. scaber
Eucalyptus botryoides
Eucalyptus capitellata
Eucalyptus crebra
Eucalyptus eugenioides
Eucalyptus fibrosa
Eucalyptus globoidea
Corymbia gummifera
Eucalyptus haemastoma
Eucalyptus longifolia
Eucalyptus moluccana
Eucalyptus obstans
Eucalyptus paniculata
Eucalyptus pilularis
Eucalyptus piperita
Eucalyptus punctata
Eucalyptus resinifera
Eucalyptus robusta
Eucalyptus robusta x tereticornis
Eucalyptus saligna
Eucalyptus tereticornis
Eustrephus latifolius
Exocarpos cupressiformis
Ficus rubiginosa
Fimbristylis dichotoma
Gahnia clarkei
Geranium homeanum
Gleichenia dicarpa
Gleichenia microphylla
Glochidion ferdinandi
Glycine clandestina
Glycine microphylla
Glycine tabacina
Euchiton involucratus
Euchiton sphaericus
Gompholobium inconspicuum
Gompholobium minus
Gonocarpus salsoloides
Gonocarpus micranthus
Gonocarpus tetragynus
Gonocarpus teucrioides
Goodenia bellidifolia
Goodenia hederacea
Goodenia ovata
Goodenia paniculata
Goodenia stelligera
Gratiola pedunculata
Grevillea buxifolia
Grevillea mucronulata
Grevillea sericea
Grevillea sphacelata
Hakea dactyloides
Hakea sericea
Hardenbergia violacea
Helichrysum scorpioides
Hemarthria uncinata
Hibbertia aspera
Hibbertia bracteata
Hibbertia dentata
Hibbertia diffusa
Hibbertia empetrifolia
Hibbertia pedunculata
Hibbertia scandens
Hibbertia serpyllifolia
Hibiscus diversifolius
Histiopteris incisa
Hovea linearis
Hybanthus monopetalus
Hydrocotyle peduncularis
Hypericum gramineum
Hypolaena fastigiata
Hypolepis muelleri
Imperata cylindrica
Indigofera australis
Isachne globosa
Isolepis inundata
Isolepis nodosa
Isopogon anemonifolius
Jacksonia scoparia
Joycea pallida
Juncus continuus
Juncus flavidus
Juncus homalocaulis
Juncus kraussii
Juncus pallidus
Juncus planifolius
Juncus procerus
Juncus remotiflorus
Juncus subsecundus
Juncus usitatus
Kennedia rubicunda
Kunzea ambigua
Kunzea capitata
Lagenophora stipitata
Lambertia formosa
Lasiopetalum ferrugineum var. ferrugineum
Lasiopetalum parviflorum
Laxmannia gracilis
Leionema dentatum
Lepidosperma gunnii
Lepidosperma laterale
Leptomeria acida
Leptospermum arachnoides
Leptospermum continentale
Leptospermum juniperinum
Leptospermum laevigatum
Leptospermum polygalifolium
Leptospermum trinervium
Lepyrodia scariosa
Leucopogon amplexicaulis
Leucopogon ericoides
Leucopogon juniperinus
Leucopogon lanceolatus
Leucopogon microphyllus
Lindsaea linearis
Lindsea microphylla
Linum marginale
Lissanthe strigosa
Livistonia australis
Lobelia anceps
Lobelia dentata
Lobelia gracilis
Logania albiflora
Lomandra cylindrica
Lomandra filiformis subsp. coriacea
Lomandra glauca
Lomandra longifolia
Lomandra multiflora [includes ssp. multiflora]
Lomandra obliqua
Lomatia silaifolia
Lythrum hyssopifolia
Macrozamia communis
Macrozamia spiralis
Marsdenia suaveolens
Maytenus silvestris
Melaleuca deanei
Melaleuca decora
Melaleuca ericifolia
Melaleuca erubescens
Melaleuca linariifolia
Melaleuca nodosa
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Melaleuca styphelioides
Melaleuca thymifolia
Micrantheum ericoides
Microlaena stipoides
Microtis parviflora
Microtis unifolia
Mimulus repens
Mirbelia rubiifolia
Mitrasacme paludosa
Monotoca elliptica
Monotoca scoparia
Muellerina celastroides
Muellerina eucalyptoides
Myriophyllum gracile
Notelaea longifolia
Notelaea ovata
Olax stricta
Olearia microphylla
Olearia viscidula
Omalanthus populifolius
Omphacomeria acerba
Opercularia aspera
Opercularia diphylla
Opercularia varia
Oplismenus aemulus
Oplismenus imbecillis
Orthoceras strictum
Oxalis exilis
Oxalis perennans
Ozothamnus diosmifolius
Pandorea pandorana
Panicum obseptum
Panicum simile
Paspalidium distans
Paspalum distichum
Patersonia fragilis
Patersonia glabrata
Patersonia longifolia
Pelargonium inodorum
Pellaea falcata
Persicaria decipiens
Persicaria hydropiper
Persicaria lapathifolia
Persicaria orientalis
Persicaria strigosa
Persoonia hirsuta subsp. hirsuta
Persoonia lanceolata
Persoonia laurina
Persoonia levis
Persoonia linearis
Petrophile pulchella
Philotheca salsolifolia
Philydrum lanuginosum
Phragmites australis
Phyllanthus hirtellus
Pimelea linifolia
Pittosporum revolutum
Pittosporum undulatum
Platylobium formosum
Platysace lanceolata
Platysace linearifolia
Poa affinis
Poa sieberiana
Podocarpus spinulosus
Podolobium ilicifolium
Podolobium ilicifolium
Polymeria calycina
Polyscias sambucifolia
Pomaderris discolor
Pomaderris elliptica
Pomaderris ferruginea
Pomaderris intermedia
Pomaderris lanigera
Pomaderris ligustrina
Pomax umbellata
Poranthera corymbosa
Poranthera microphylla
Potamogeton ochreatus
Potamogeton pectinatus
Potamogeton tricarinatus
Pratia purpurascens
Pseuderanthemum variabile
Pseudonaphalium luteoalbum
Psilotum nudum
Pteridium esculentum
Pterostylis concinna
Pterostylis grandiflora
Pterostylis nutans
Ptilothrix deusta
Pultenaea daphnoides
Pultenaea linophylla
Pultenaea paleacea
Pultenaea retusa
Pultenaea stipularis
Pultenaea villosa
Ranunculus inundatus
Ranunculus lappaceus
Ranunculus plebeius
Rapanea variabilis
Baloskion tetraphyllum subsp. meiostachyum
Rhytidosporum procumbens
Rorippa laciniata
Rubus parvifolius
Rulingia dasyphylla
Rumex brownii
Ruppia maritima
Samolus repens
Sarcocornia quinqueflora
Sarcopetalum harveyanum
Scaevola calendulacea
Scaevola ramosissima
Schoenoplectus litoralis
Schoenoplectus validus
Schoenus apogon
Schoenus melanostachys
Sclerolaena muricata var. villosa
Selliera radicans
Senecio diaschides
Senecio hispidulus
Senecio lautus subsp. dissectifolius
Senecio linearifolius
Senecio minimus
Senecio quadridentatus
Smilax glyciphylla
Solenogyne bellioides
Sporobolus diander
Sporobolus elongatus
Sporobolus virginicus
Stackhousia monogyna
Stackhousia viminea
Stylidium debile
Stylidium despectum
Stylidium graminifolium
Styphelia triflora
Styphelia tubiflora
Suaeda australis
Syncarpia glomulifera
Syzygium paniculatum
Tetragonia tetragonioides
Tetratheca juncea
Tetratheca neglecta
Thelymitra pauciflora
Themeda australis
Todea barbara
Trachymene incisa
Trema tomentosa var. viridis
Triglochin procerum [now Triglochin microtuberosum and Triglochin rheophilum]
Triglochin striatum
Tristaniopsis laurina
Tylophora barbata
Typha orientalis
Utricularia uliginosa
Velleia lyrata
Vernonia cinerea var. cinerea
Veronica calycina
Veronica plebeia
Viminaria juncea
Viola hederacea
Wahlenbergia gracilis
Wahlenbergia littoricola
Wahlenbergia multicaulis
Wahlenbergia stricta
Wilsonia backhousei
Xanthorrhoea arborea
Xanthorrhoea media
Xanthosia pilosa
Xanthosia tridentata
Xylomelum pyriforme
Xyris operculata
Zieria pilosa
Zieria smithii
Zornia dyctiocarpa var. dyctiocarpa
Zoysia macrantha