Botanic Gardens Trust, Sydney, Australia

La Perouse - species list

This list was compiled after an extensive search of natural habitats on the La Perouse Peninsula by J. Armstrong, D.H. Benson and R.G. Coveny in 1976.

Acacia implexa
Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae
Acacia myrtifolia var. myrtifolia
Acacia suaveolens
Acacia terminalis
Acacia ulicifolia
Acianthus fornicatus
Acmena smithii
Actinotus helianthi
Actinotus minor
Adiantum aethiopicum
Allocasuarina littoralis
Almaleea paludosa
Amperea xiphoclada
Angophora costata
Aotus ericoides
Aristida ramosa
Aristida warburgii
Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum
Astroloma pinifolium
Austroanthonia tenuior
Austrofestuca littoralis
Austrostipa mollis
Baeckea diosmifolia
Baeckea imbricata
Baloskion tetraphyllum subsp. meiostachyum
Banksia aemula
Banksia ericifolia
Banksia integrifolia
Banksia oblongifolia
Banksia robur
Banksia serrata
Bauera rubioides
Baumea acuta
Baumea gunnii
Baumea juncea
Baumea nuda
Baumea rubiginosa
Baumea teretifolia
Billardiera scandens
Blandfordia nobilis
Blechnum cartilagineum
Blechnum indicum
Boronia parviflora
Boronia rigens
Bossiaea ensata
Bossiaea heterophylla
Bossiaea scolopendria
Brachyloma daphnoides var. daphnoides
Breynia oblongifolia
Burchardia umbellata
Caleana major
Callistemon citrinus
Callistemon linearis
Callistemon pinifolius
Calochilus paludosus
Calochilus robertsonii
Calochlaena dubia
Calystegia soldanella
Calytrix tetragona
Carex pumila
Carpobrotus glaucescens
Cassytha pubescens
Casuarina glauca
Caustis pentandra
Centella asiatica
Centrolepis fascicularis
Centrolepis strigosa
Ceratopetalum gummiferum
Chloanthes stoechadis
Chorizandra cymbaria
Chorizandra sphaerocephala
Comesperma ericinum
Commelina cyanea
Conospermum taxifolium
Correa alba var. alba
Correa reflexa var. reflexa
Corymbia gummifera
Cotula australis
Cotula coronopifolia
Crassula sieberiana
Crinum pedunculatum
Cryptandra amara
Cryptostylis erecta
Cyathea australis
Cyathochaeta diandra
Cymbopogon refractus
Cyperus brevifolius
Cyperus tenellus
Dampiera stricta
Darwinia fascicularis
Darwinia leptantha
Dianella caerulea
Dianella longifolia var. longifolia
Dianella revoluta
Dichelachne crinita
Dichelachne micrantha
Dichondra repens
Digitaria didactyla
Dillwynia floribunda
Dillwynia glaberrima
Dillwynia retorta
Dodonaea triquetra
Drosera peltata
Drosera pygmaea
Drosera spathulata
Elaeocarpus reticulatus
Elatine gratioloides
Eleocharis minuta
Eleocharis sphacelata
Empodisma minus
Endiandra sieberi
Entolasia stricta
Epacris longiflora
Epacris microphylla
Epacris obtusifolia
Eragrostis brownii
Eragrostis parviflora
Eriocaulon scariosum
Eriostemon australasius
Erodium cicutarium
Erodium crinitum
Eucalyptus botryoides
Eucalyptus robusta
Eurychorda complanata
Exocarpus cupressiformis
Ficus rubiginosa
Gahnia sieberana
Gleichenia dicarpa
Gleichenia rupestris
Glochidion ferdinandi
Glycine clandestina
Gompholobium glabratum
Gonocarpus micranthus
Gonocarpus salsoloides
Gonocarpus tetragynus
Gonocarpus teucrioides
Goodenia bellidifolia
Goodenia ovata
Goodenia stelligera
Gymnoschoenus sphaerocephalus
Haemodorum corymbosum
Haemodorum corymbosum
Haemodorum planifolium
Hakea dactyloides
Hakea gibbosa
Hakea teretifolia
Hardenbergia violacea
Hemarthria uncinata var. uncinata
Hibbertia empetrifolia
Hibbertia fasciculata
Hibbertia linearis
Hibbertia obtusifolia
Hibbertia riparia
Hibbertia scandens
Histiopteris incisa
Holoschoenus nodosa
Hybanthus monopetalus
Hypericum gramineum
Hypolaena fastigiata
Hypolepis muelleri
Imperata cylindrica
Isolepsis cernua
Isolepsis inundata
Isopogon anemonifolius
Juncus bufonius
Juncus continuus
Juncus kraussii
Juncus pallidus
Juncus planifolius
Juncus usitatus
Kennedia rubicunda
Kunzea ambigua
Lachnagrostis billardierei
Lachnagrostis filiformis
Lambertia formosa
Lasiopetalum ferrugineum var. ferrugineum
Lepidosperma concavum
Lepidosperma filiforme
Lepidosperma forsythii
Lepidosperma neesii
Lepidosperma viscidum
Leptinella longipes
Leptocarpus tenax
Leptospermum arachnoides
Leptospermum attenuatum
Leptospermum flavescens
Leptospermum juniperinum
Leptospermum laevigatum
Leptospermum sqarrosum
Lepyrodia gracilis
Lepyrodia scariosa
Leucopogon ericoides
Leucopogon esquamatus
Leucopogon virgatus
Lindsaea linearis
Lobelia anceps
Lomandra filiformis
Lomandra glauca
Lomandra longifolia
Lomandra multiflora
Lomandra obliqua
Lomatia silaifolia
Luzula meridionalis
Lyperanthus suaveolens
Macrozamia communis
Melaleuca armillaris
Melaleuca linariifolia
Melaleuca nodosa
Melaleuca squamea
Melaleuca thymifolia
Microlaena stipoides
Micromyrtus ciliata
Microtis unifolia
Mirbelia rubiifolia
Mitrasacme polymorpha
Monotaxis linifolia
Monotoca elliptica
Monotoca scoparia
Notelaea longifolia
Opercularia aspera
Opercularia varia
Ottelia ovalifolia
Oxylobium cordifolium
Panicum simile
Paspalidium radiatum
Patersonia fragilis
Patersonia glabrata
Pelargonium australe
Persicaira decipiens
Persoonia lanceolata
Persoonia levis
Petrophile pulchella
Philotheca buxifolia
Philotheca myoporoides subsp. myorporoides
Philotheca salsolifolia
Phragmites australis
Pimelea linifolia
Pittosporum revolutum
Pittosporum undulatum
Platysace ericoides
Platysace lanceolata
Platysace stephensonii
Plinthanthesis paradoxa
Poa poiformis
Polyscias sambucifolia
Pomax umbellata
Poranthera ericifolia
Poranthera microphylla
Pseudanthus orientalis
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum
Pteridium esculentum
Pterostylis acuminata
Pultenaea daphnoides
Pultenaea dentata
Pultenaea linophylla
Rapanea variabilis
Ricinocarpos pinifolius
Rulingia hermanniifolia
Samolus repens
Sarcopetalum harveyanum
Scaevola ramosissima
Schoenus apogon
Schoenus brevifolius
Schoenus ericetorum
Schoenus nitens
Schoenus paludosus
Selaginella uliginosa
Selliera radicans
Senecio glomeratus
Senecio hispidulus
Senecio lautus subsp. maritimus
Smilax glyciphylla
Solanum americanum
Sowerbaea juncea
Sphaerolobium vimineum
Spinifex hirsutus
Sprengelia incarnata
Stackhousia nuda
Stephania japonica var. discolor
Stylidium graminifolium
Stylidium lineare
Styphelia laeta
Styphelia triflora
Styphelia viridis
Tetragonia tetragonioides
Thelionema umbellatum
Thelymitra pauciflora
Themeda australis
Thysanotus tuberosus
Tricostularia pauciflora
Triglochin striatum
Utricularia biloba
Utricularia dichotoma
Utricularia uliginosa
Villarsia exaltata
Villarsia exaltata
Viminaria juncea
Viola banksii
Wahlenbergia gracilis
Westringia fruticosa
Woollsia pungens
Xanthosia pilosa
Xanthosia tridentata
Xylomelum pyriforme
Xyris gracilis
Xyris operculata
Zieria laevigata
Zieria pilosa
Zoysia macrantha