Amanita muscaria - a fungus

Scientific name: Amanita muscaria

Author: Jean Baptiste Antoine Pierre de Monnet de Lamarck 1744-1829

Common name: Fly Agaric

Family: Amanitaceae

 

Amanita muscaria   

Location

Here is a beautiful autumn scene from Bed 203 in our Garden. Fallen oak leaves, pine needles, pine cones and this bright fungal fruiting body of the Fly Agaric, Amanita muscaria.

There are some fungi that can be harvested from the wild and eaten - such as Agaricus bisporus the common mushroom. However, a good deal of knowledge and care is required to ensure correct identification and avoid poisoning. Edible mushrooms are so tasty and good for us, and there is plenty of variety in stores these days.  So it is best to eat only commercially produced fungi or to join a group such as the Sydney Fungal Studies Group.

The Fly Agaric, which is classified by most people as a toadstool, is a poisonous mushroom brought to Australia by European settlers. It is often associated with pine forests and other exotic trees.