Protea amplexicaulis

Scientific name: Protea amplexicaulis

Author: Richard Anthony Salisbury 1761-1829  Robert Brown 1773-1858

Common name: Clasping-leaf Sugarbush, Bloekomblaarsuikerbos

Family: Proteaceae

 

 

Protea amplexicaulis   

Location

Head for the Proteaceae section of the Rock Garden. Not far from the Brunet meadow you will find our featured plant, Protea amplexicaulis.

With leaves similar in form to those of the silver-leaved eucalypts that tower overhead and flowers almost buried in the earth this is a curious plant indeed. Another of the noblemen of the Court who had disobeyed the decree of King Protea to bath in dew drops each morning, Clasping-leaf Sugarbush - Protea amplexicaulis, was an erect, tall Protea. He was banished to the mountain ranges and was sentenced to hide his face under mats of leaves on the ground, and to keep it there for ever and ever. This protea is a dark nugget brown colour and has his face right against the ground. He also has a smell and Protea amplexicaulis' smell is not from the leaves, but the flowerheads. This smell, like wet, dirty socks left for a week or so in a corner under your bed is attractive to mice and rats which pollinate the plants.