Acer palmatum cv. Linearilobum Rubrum

Scientific name: Acer palmatum cv. Linearilobum Rubrum

Common name: Aka no hichi gosan, A Japanese Maple

Family: Aceraceae

 

   

Location

Celebrate Autumn’s attraction at the Blue Mountains Botanic Garden! Either side of the entrance to the Residence Garden as you walk from the Visitor Centre are two radiant shrubs with very appealing leaves and a third specimen stands amidst garden bed EW118 at the top of the Plant Explorers Walk.

Of the 120, or so, species of the Acer genus, commonly known as maples, Acer plamatum, from Japan, has provided an outstanding number of cultivars. A little more than 50 of these are displayed throughout the Garden. Some of these belong to the Dissectum Group, their lobed leaves obviously toothed and further dissected to provide ‘lacy’ foliage. Examples weep from above the path mid-way through the Residence Garden. A refreshing enticement is provided by the long, deeply lobed and finely toothed foliage of our Plant of the Week, which belongs to the Linearilobum Group that lacks further leaf dissection.


Planted in 1984, three years before the Blue Mountains Botanic Garden was opened to the public, and thriving in the moist fertile soil and cool-climate, these specimens have attained a most handsome maturity.

Some mystery surrounds the origin of the ‘Linearilobum Rubrum’ cultivar name these specimens bear, as it does not appear in the literature. J. D. Vertrees in his ‘Japanese Maples’ explains the meaning of Aka no hichi gosan as ‘red leaves with 7, 5 and 3 lobes.’ This is one of the names applied to this small, distinctive group of cultivars in which he considers that several are identical though they have been assigned different names.