Pseudolarix amabilis

Scientific name: Pseudolarix amabilis

Common name: Golden Larch

Family: Pinaceae

 

Pseudolarix amabilis   

Location

Where is this Golden Fortune? Can it be found at the Blue Mountains Botanic Garden? The answer is, yes, but it may not be the type of fortune that some of us would like to receive. Located about a third of the way down the Plant Explorers Walk, Pseudolarix amabilis, the Golden Larch can be easily seen with its foliage changing to a golden colour.


We have established our ‘Golden’ for colour but where does ‘Fortune’ fit in with the Golden Larch? The plant collector and explorer Robert Fortune introduced the Golden Larch into cultivation during 1854. He discovered this plant in Zhejiang Province, China, during one of his five trips to eastern Asia. The Golden Larch, Pseudolarix amabilis, was one of 190 species and varieties of plants that Robert Fortune successfully introduced to Europe. The Golden Larch was at one stage named for Robert Fortune and known as Pseudolarix fortunei. It is now named Pseudolarix amabilis as the botanical Latin 'amabilis' means 'lovely' referring to the trees foliage. This is probably due to the Golden Larch being regarded as one of the most beautiful as well as one of the most interesting trees.

In cultivation the Golden Larch requires deep fertile soil with adequate drainage, preferably in a cool moist environment on the tablelands in south-eastern Australia. It can be grown in Melbourne, Sydney and Perth on carefully selected sites with protection from hot dry winds when extra moisture should be provided. The Golden Larch is a deciduous slow growing hardy tree that should be planted where its rare beauty in form and foliage can be fully appreciated.