Rosa banksiae ‘Lutea’

Scientific name: Rosa banksiae ‘Lutea’

Author: R. Br. in Ait. f.

Common name: Banksia Rose or Banksian Rose

Family: Rosaceae

 

Rosa banksiae   

Location

Above the walk way between the Formal Lawn and the Formal Garden  in Beds FG20 & FG21


Rosa banksiae ‘Lutea’ was introduced in 1824 from China by John Parks but had been known earlier in the Botanic Garden at Calcutta to which it had been brought some years earlier.

Nothing is known of the earlier history of the Banksia Rose but it is believed, due to its usual five leaflets and few if any thorns, that it may possibly be an ancient hybrid with a yellow Tea Rose.

The double yellow Banksian is the hardiest and most floriferous of the cultivars and is consequently the one most seen in cultivation today, though unfortunately the least fragrant.