Lycopodium deuterodensum

Scientific name: Lycopodium deuterodensum

Author: Wilhelm(Guillermo) Gustav(o) Franz(Francis) Herter 1884-1958

Common name: Bushy Clubmoss, Tree Clubmoss

Family: Lycopodiaceae

 

Lycopodium deuterodensum   

Location

A forest less than 30 cm tall stand between rocks in the Caley garden bed below the restaurant.

These diminutive trees are the native Bushy Clubmoss, Lycopodium deuterodensum, and may have been one of the plants collected by George Caley in 1804 on his historic trip to the Carmarthen peak that he named Mount Banks. George Caley, a keen 19th century naturalist with a passion for botany, was talent spotted by Sir Joseph Banks who sent him to Sydney as a collector in 1800.

Do you think that Caley’s description could match our featured plant? 'Lycopodium treelike leaves of a beautiful green, expanding, branching & subdivided fertile plant more rigid to the touch probably both proceed from the same root.' Nov. 1804 George Caley.