Botanic Gardens Trust, Sydney, Australia

Home




Budding photography competition winners

The 2012 Budding Photography competition exhibition was on display from 13 to 22 August in the Bowden Centre. This year the Garden received more than 130 entries across six categories including plants and animals, macro - up close and personal, landscapes, people in gardens and categories for primary and high school students. The overall winner received $500 in prize money with category winners receiving $150.

The Garden ran a series of photographic workshops in tandem with the competition and the workshops will also be held in 2013. To enquire about the competition contact Scott Andrew on 4634 7903 or email scott.andrew@rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au.

The Australian Botanic Garden is located on Narellan Road, Mount Annan and open between 10 am and 5 pm. Entry is free.

2012 Budding Photography Competition Winners

Primary School Aged Category

 

Sean-Cruz-Upwards-Flat-Tree
Winner Sean Cruz for Upwards
Flat Tree

 

Caitlin-Reed-Playground-wire-bridge
Highly Commended Caitlin Reed for
Playground Wire Bridge

High School Aged Category

 

Angelica-Pearsall-Leaf
Winner Angelica Pearsall for her
image of a leaf in water

 

Mitchell-Duncan-Ferntastic
Highly Commended Mitchell Duncan
for Ferntastic

People in Gardens Category

 

Melissa-Buck-Wonderland
Category Winner and Overall Competition
Winner Melissa Buck for Wonderland

 

Rachel-Fisher-Forest-Girl
Highly Commended Rachel Fisher
for Forest Girl


Landscapes Category

 

Peter-Crowle-Reflections-beyond-the-sculpture
Winner Peter Crowle for Reflections
beyond the Sculpture

 

Glenn-Smith-Sunset-Sunrays
Highly Commended Glenn Smith
for Sunset Sunrays

Plants & Animals Category

 

Lyn-Kelly---Weed
Winner Lyn Kelly for Weed

 

Marie-Navarru-Stuck-on-you
Highly Commended Marie Navarru
for Stuck on you

Up Close & Personal - Macro Category

 

Tony-Huckle-Frog
Winner Tony Huckle for his
image of a frog

 

Rachel-Fisher-Golden-Focus
Highly Commended Rachel Fisher
for Golden Focus

 

Melissa-Buck-Wonderland
2012: Category Winner and Overall Competition Winner Melissa Buck for Wonderland

JeniNagy-Yellow-and-Orange
2011: Yellow and Orange: J. Nagy

Soldier-Bird,-Navarro
2011: Soldier Bird: M. Navarro

Sharlene-Smith-Sea-of-Flowers
Sea of Flowers: S. Smith