Aleurites moluccana var. moluccana

Scientific name: Aleurites moluccana var. moluccana

Common name: Candle Nut

Family: Euphorbiaceae 

 

Aleurites moluccana1   

Location

Tree, 15 m tall in main walk.

Bed: 19; Grid: 6I9r
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Native to from South East Asia to Malesia and Oceania (including Australia). Occurs in rainforests and on rainforest margins. Used as a street tree in coastal areas of Queensland. The oily seeds burn with a spluttering flame when lit and were used as candles by the early settlers. This tree was planted in 1969. 

 

Aleurites moluccana2