Alloxylon flammeum

Scientific name: Alloxylon flammeum

Common name: Tree Waratah, Red Silky Oak

Family: Proteaceae

 

Alloxylon flammeum1   

Location

Tree 10 m tall. Along Spring Walk.

Bed: 29; Grid: 7H1t
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Restricted to the Atherton Tableland, Queensland from Danbulla south to the Upper Barron River. Birds are attracted to the nectar-rich flowers. It can be cultivated as far south as southern Victoria and will tolerate medium frosts and full sun once established. Since last century this species has been misidentified as A. wickhamii (Oreocallis wickhamii). 

 

Alloxylon flammeum2