Anetholea anisata

Scientific name: Anetholea anisata

Common name: Ringwood, Aniseed Tree

Family: Myrtaceae

 

Backhouse anisata1   

Location

Tree 7.5 m tall. Next to Herbarium buildings.

Bed: 1; Grid: 6J5t
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


This rare species is restricted to the Bellinger and Orara river valleys of north-eastern NSW. It is a large tree in its natural habitat but the timber has no commercial value. The species and common name refer to the foliage which has a strong aroma of aniseed. 

 

Backhouse anisata2