Angiopteris evecta

Scientific name: Angiopteris evecta

Common name: Giant Fern or King Fern

Family: Marattiaceae

 

Angiopteris evecta1   

Location

Massive fern beside creek, just above Restaurant.

Bed: 44; Grid: 7H2r
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Madagascar through tropical Asia to north-eastern Australia and the western Pacific. It occurs in rainforests and secondary forests, often near streams. This fern is considered primitive; very similar fossilised fronds have been found in rocks some 300 million years old. Easily cultivated if given a protected moist situation. 

 

Angiopteris evecta2