Banksia spinulosa

Scientific name: Banksia spinulosa x ericifolia

Common name: 'Giant Candles'

Family: Proteaceae


Banksia spinulosa   


Shrub  2.5 m tall, in the bed below the Mother Earth Statue.

Bed: 129; Grid: 8B10q
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.

A garden hybrid which arose spontaneously in the grounds of a Brisbane nursery but occasionally occurs in the wild on the central coast and central tablelands of NSW. Parent species are probably B. ericifolia var. ericifolia and B. spinulosa var. spinulosa. May grow to 5 m tall.



Banksia spinulosa2