Bauhinia x blakeana

Scientific name: Bauhinia x blakeana

Common name: Hong Kong Orchid Tree

Family: Fabaceae - Caesalpinioideae

 

Bauhinia X blakeana1   

Location

Tree, 8 m tall, near Kiosk.

Bed: 41; Grid: 6H8p
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


This tree is the official floral emblem of Hong Kong and it is widely cultivated in tropical regions. The parents of this hybrid are probably B. purpurea (native from India to the Malay Peninsula) and B. variegata (from eastern Asia). The original specimen of this plant was found in Canton, China in 1908. This tree was planted in 1971. 

 

Bauhinia X blakeana2