Breynia nivosa

Scientific name: Breynia nivosa 'Rosea-Picta'

Common name: Snow Bush

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

Breynia nivosa   

Location

Shrub 1.5 m tall in Robbie Burns Garden in the Domain at the city end of Art Gallery Road.

Bed: D15; Grid: 9N6n
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


The species from which this form was selected is native to the South Pacific Islands and has become a weed in Florida and the West Indies. This is the only commonly grown Breynia and is cultivated for its decorative leaves (as the flowers are insignificant). Useful as hedges, either formal or informal, in warm, humid, frost free gardens. 

 

brey2