Brugmansia versicolor

Scientific name: Brugmansia versicolor

Common name: Angel's Trumpet

Family: Solanaceae

 

Brugmansia versicolor   

Location

Shrub 4 m tall in Robbie Burns Garden, the Domain, at the city end of Art Gallery Road.

Bed: D15; Grid: 9N7n
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Native to southern Ecuador. All parts of this plant are poisonous - especially the seeds. Several species of Brugmansia are grown for their fragrant flowers (this one is more fragrant in the evening); they prefer a sunny, wind-sheltered site in any moderately fertile, free drained soil and will survive light frost. This specimen was planted in October 1994. 

 

brug2