Ceiba speciosa

Scientific name: Ceiba speciosa

Common name: Floss Silk Tree

Family: Bombacaceae

 

Chorisia speciosa   

Location

Medium sized tree with greenish trunk.

Bed: 41; Grid: 7H1r
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


A fast growing deciduous tree native to Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina which is suitable for cultivation in tropical and subtropical regions. Flower colour varies from tree to tree, ranging from purple to deep or pale pink to white. This tree was planted in 1957. 

 

Chorisia speciosa2