Ceratopetalum apetalum

Scientific name: Ceratopetalum apetalum

Common name: Coachwood

Family: Cunoniaceae

 

Ceratopetalum apetalum   

Location

Tree 6 m  tall. Along the path down to the Gardens Restaurant and Kiosk. 

Bed: 59; Grid: 8H1r
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


From the McPherson Range, Qld, to near Batemans Bay, NSW. A widespread species in warm temperate rainforest on poorer soils, also in cool temperate and occasionally subtropical rainforests. Medium sized tree to 25 m in its natural habitat. Flowers are seldom seen from the forest floor since they are high up in the canopy but the sweet perfume is very evident. Commonly cut as a timber tree.