Chionanthus retusus

Scientific name: Chionanthus retusus

Common name: Chinese Fringe Tree

Family: Oleaceae

 

Chionanthus retusus1   

Location

Tree 5 m tall. Located along Macquarie Wall.

Bed: 39 & 32; Grid: 5H9u & 6I9l
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


China, Korea and Japan - occurs in forests and on cliffs. The two commonly grown species are C. retusus  and C. virginicus. They are grown for their extremely handsome white flowers. They flower best when in full sun. 

 

Chionanthus retusus2