Corymbia ficifolia

Scientific name: Corymbia ficifolia

Common name: Red Flowering Gum

Family: Myrtaceae


Corymbia ficifolia1   


Small tree 5 m tall, in lawn next to Mrs Macquaries Road looking towards Woolloomooloo Bay.

Grid: 2E2l
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.

Restricted to south-western Western Australia, between Nornalup, Denmark and the Frankland River. Flower colour is variable, from white to orange, scarlet and cerise. Classified as a rare species in the wild, but widely cultivated, both in Australia and overseas. (Formerly known as Eucalyptus ficifolia). 


Corymbia ficifolia2