Crataegus x prunifolia

Scientific name: Crataegus x prunifolia

Common name: Hawthorn

Family: Malaceae
 

 

Crategus x prunifolia   

Location

Tree, 5 m tall, near Conservatorium Gate.

Bed: 70; Grid: 10G4q
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


The origin of this hybrid between C. crus-galli and C. succulenta var. macrantha (both native of eastern USA) is unknown. Hawthorns are at their best in cooler climates but results are sometimes good on the elevated hills of Sydney’s North Shore. In Tasmania many of the highways are lined with hedgerows of the English and Common Hawthorns. This tree was planted in 1966. 

 

Crategus x prunifolia2