Darlingia ferruginea

Scientific name: Darlingia ferruginea

Common name: Silky Oak

Family: Proteaceae


Darlingia ferruginea1   


Tree to 3.5 m tall. Located in lawn near creek.

Grid: 7I4n
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.

Occurs in the dense rainforest of the Atherton and Evelyn Tablelands in north-eastern Qld. Rarely found in cultivation but is suitable for large tropical and subtropical gardens. Yields a reddish-brown timber which is excellent for cabinet work. 


Darlingia ferruginea2