Encephalartos altensteinii

Scientific name: Encephalartos altensteinii

Common name: Prickly Cycad

Family: Zamiaceae




Large cycads in lawn near Maiden Pavilion.

Bed: 102; Grid: 5H6m
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.

South Africa - coastal eastern Cape Province and Transkei, in low forest or on exposed cliffs. Encephalartos is the major genus of cycads in Africa, with over 50 species. This is a female plant.