Erythrina crista-galli 'Hendersonii'

Scientific name: Erythrina crista-galli 'Hendersonii'

Common name: Cock’s Comb Coral Tree

Family: Fabaceae; Sub-family: Faboideae

 

Erythrina crista1   

Location

Tree 7.5 m tall. Next to Main Ponds.

Bed: 118; Grid: 6F8t
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


The species from which this cultivar is derived occurs east of the Andes (eastern Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina and Uruguay). The species name refers to the similarity between the comb of a rooster and the broad crimson petals in the flower. 

 

Erythrina crista2