Eucalyptus caesia

Scientific name: Eucalyptus caesia subsp. magna

Common name: Gungurru

Family: Myrtaceae

 

Eucalyptus caesia   

Location

A small multi-trunked tree, with a silvery blush on the stems. 3 m tall.

Bed: 67; Grid: 10I5m
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Extremely rare and localised, occurring only in cracks on a few granite outcrops north of Merredin, Western Australia. Registered as cultivar ‘Silver Princess’ in 1975. It requires a fairly well drained acid to slightly alkaline soil and grows well on clay loams. Tolerant of drought, light to moderate frosts and smog. The leaves and gumnuts are used in floral arrangements. 

 

Eucalyptus caesia2