Ficus sur

Scientific name: Ficus sur

Common name: Cape Fig

Family: Moraceae

 

Ficus sur1   

Location

Tree, 5 m tall in lawn near Farm Cove.

Grid: 7D6u
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Occurs naturally in woodlands and moist forests in the Cape Verde Islands, Yemen and tropical southern Africa. The flowers and fruit appear directly from the main stem or older branches of this species, this is known botanically as ‘cauliflory’. This tree was planted in 1985.

 

 

Ficus sur