Hibiscus coccineus

Scientific name: Hibiscus coccineus

Common name: Rose Mallow

Family: Malvaceae


Hibiscus coccinus   


Sparse erect shrubs behind water troughs.

Bed: 8; Grid: 8I2o
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.

South-eastern United States (Florida and Georgia). Occurs in tidal marshes and coastal swamps. This plant is one of the parents of the hybrid rose-mallows which have among the largest and showiest blooms of all cold tolerant herbaceous (dies back to ground in winter) perennials.