Lilium longiflorum

Scientific name: Lilium longiflorum

Common name: Easter Lily, Teppo-Yuri

Family: Liliaceae

 

Lilium longiflorum1   

Location

Bulb, 1 m tall in HSBC Oriental Garden.

Bed: 51; Grid: 7G4p
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Native to southern Japan (Ryukyu Islands) and Taiwan where it occurs amongst coral rocks near the sea. The seeds of these plants were collected in the Ryukyu Islands in 1983.This is the well known white lily of florists commonly used at weddings and funerals. 

 

Lilium longiflorum2