Macadamia tetraphylla

Scientific name: Macadamia tetraphylla

Common name: Macadamia, Queensland Nut

Family: Proteaceae

 

Macadamia tetraphylla1   

Location

Tree, 9 m tall in Begonia Bed.

Bed: 30; Grid: 6I10m
Click here for map of garden beds & grid


Native to south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales. Occurs in subtropical rainforest in coastal areas. One of two species grown commercially for ‘Macadamia Nuts’. Commonly planted in home gardens and will grow and fruit successfully at least as far south as Melbourne. 

 

Macadamia tetraphylla2