Megaskepasma erythrochlamys

Scientific name: Megaskepasma erythrochlamys

Common name: Brazilian Red-Cloak, Red Justicia

Family: Canthaceae

 

Megaskepasma erythrochlamys   

Location

Shrub 2.0 m tall, in bed next to stairs to the Rose Garden.

Bed: 65; Grid: 9H2q
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


This showy tropical shrub to 3 m occurs naturally in Venezuela. The showy ‘flower’ consists of red bracts surrounding the white true flower. 

 

Megaskepasma erythrochlamys2