Millettia grandis

Scientific name: Millettia grandis

Common name: Tree Wisteria, Ironwood, Umzimbeet

Family: Fabaceae  Subfamily: Faboideae

 

Milletia grandis1   

Location

Tree 5 m tall. In lawn next to Henry Lawson Gate along Mrs Macquaries Road.

Grid: 4H8n
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


South-eastern South Africa, in the warm coastal forests from Natal to Transkei. The hard strong wood is used in the manufacture of furniture, domestic implements and even walking sticks. The seeds are poisonous when eaten in large quantities, but when they are ground up and soaked in milk they provide a remedy for roundworm. The powdered roots can also be used to induce sleep and as a tranquiliser. 

 

Milletia grandis2