Rhodoleia championii

Scientific name: Rhodoleia championii

Common name: Rhodoleia, Hong Kong Rose

Family: Hamamelidaceae

 

Rhodoleia championii1   

Location

Shrub, 4 m tall.

Bed 60; Grid 8H2p
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


This plant occurs naturally in China (Guangdong Province and Hong Kong), Bhutan and Nepal. Although rare in cultivation it was first introduced to western horticulture in 1852 and is occasionally available in specialist nurseries. Ideally it requires a position in full sun with shelter from wind and frost. This specimen was planted in 1989. 

 

Rhodoleia championii2