Strongylodon macrobotrys

Scientific name: Strongylodon macrobotrys

Common name: Jade Vine

Family: Fabaceae

 

Strongylodon macrobotrys1   

Location

This 6 m tall climbing plant can be found on the wall dividing the sections of the Arc (Tropical Centre). Note that the Tropical Centre is currently closed for renovation.
 


Philippines (Luzon, Catanduanes, Mindoro). A liane (woody climbing plant) that occurs in damp forested ravines along streams at low and medium altitudes.

Suited to tropical and warm subtropical regions. It is best grown over a strong arbor or pergola to display the beautiful flowers. 

 

Strongylodon macrobotrys