Syzygium jambos

Scientific name: Syzygium jambos

Common name: Rose Apple

Family: Myrtaceae 

 

syzygium1   

Location

Tree, 7 m tall, near Twin Ponds.

Grid: 8F3s
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Native to South East Asia but has escaped from cultivation in many tropical regions. Widely cultivated for its showy flowers and fragrant fruits which are highly prized for jams and jellies.

 

 

syzygium2