Tetradenia riparia

Scientific name: Tetradenia riparia

Common name: Misty Plume Bush, Musk Bush

Family: Lamiaceae

 

Tetradenia riparia1   

Location

Shrub 1.5 m tall, in the bed next to the Levi Fountain.

Bed: 7; Grid: 7J2n
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


Eastern and Southern Africa. Formerly known as Iboza riparia, whose generic name was derived from the Zulu word referring to the aromatic leaves - they use this plant medicinally. Frost tender and best suited to pot culture in colder regions.

 

 

Tetradenia riparia2