Tibouchina granulosa

Scientific name: Tibouchina granulosa 

Common name: Glory Bush

Family: Melastomataceae

 

Tibouchina granulosa   

Location

Small tree 5 m tall in the bed next to the Wishing Tree.

Bed: 41; Grid: 6H6r
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


This small evergreen tree or large shrub is widespread in south-eastern Brazil, mainly in the provinces of Minas Gerais, Parana and Sao Paulo. The species name refers to the grainy, gritty texture of the leaves. 

 

tibou2