Wollemia nobilis

Scientific name: Wollemia nobilis

Common name: Wollemi Pine

Family: Araucariaceae

 

   

Location

In a round garden bed at intersection on Main Walk, with another near the Garden Shop.

Beds: 18, 44; Grid: 6i7p
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


One of the world’s rarest plants, with only three stands of adult trees known in the wild. The pines were discovered in 1994 in the Wollemi National Park, 150 kilometres north-west of Sydney. They belong to a group of plants previously known only as fossils that date back to the age of dinosaurs, some 150 million years ago. The picture shows the first seedling of the Pine to be planted. 

 

wolly2