Botanic Gardens Trust, Sydney, Australia

Dracaena draco

Scientific name: Dracaena draco

Common name: Dragon's-blood Tree

Family: Dracaenaceae


Dracaena draco1   


Weirdly branching small tree with sword shaped leaves in middle of the lawn.

Lawn: 60; Grid: 7E9p
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.

Canary Islands, Madeira, Cape Verde Islands. Resin from wounds in trunk once used medicinally and in varnishes. Each new branch takes 10 to 20 years to flower, then branches again beneath the flowers. 


Dracaena draco2