Montanoa grandiflora

Scientific name: Montanoa grandiflora

Common name: Tree Daisy

Family: Asteraceae

 

Montana grandiflora   

Location

Shrub 3 m tall.

Bed: 65; Grid: 9I5s
Click here for map of garden beds & grid.


The genus name commemorates the eighteenth century Mexican politician and amateur botanist, Luis Montana and is one of the very few in the family Asteraceae that consists of trees and shrubs. The flowers are followed by decorative, chartreuse seed heads. The plant, to 3 m tall, has a resinous fragrance and is hardy in coastal areas of Sydney and other practically frost-free regions. 

 

Montana grandiflora2