Maiden's plant list 1902

Annual Report for Botanic Garden and Domain for year 1902. J. H. Maiden

Acacia longifolia, courtesy Elizabeth McAlpine

'Lists of plants Growing Without Cultivation in the Outer Domain, 1902. . . . In a few years the indigenous plants in the Domain will be far rarer than they are at present, and for the information of the present generation and of posterity I have, with the very cordial assistance of Mr Julius H. Camfield, compiled a list of such species as are found growing in the Outer Domain in the year 1902.'

Names used by Maiden Currently accepted name  

Dilleniaceae

Hibbertia volubilis

(Hibbertia scandens)

Pittosporeae

(Pittosporaceae)

Pittosporurn undulatum

 
Billardiera scandens
Portulaceae (Portulacaceae)
Portulaca oleracea  
Hypericineae  (Hypericaceae) 
Hypericum grarnineum  
Tiliaceae (Elaeocarpaceae)
Elaeocarpus cyaneus (Elaeocarpus reticulatus)  
Sapindaceae
Dodonaea triquetra  

Leguminosae 

(Fabaceae: Subfamily Faboideae)
Viminaria denudata (Viminaria juncea)
Daviesia acicularis  
Pultenaea retusa  
Glycine clandestina  
Glycine tabacina  
Kennedya rubicunda  
Hardenbergia monophylla (Hardenbergia violacea)
Leguminosae  (Fabaceae: Subfamily Mimosoideae)
Acacia juniperina (Acacia ulicifolia)
Acacia suaveolens  
Acacia longifolia  
Acacia maidenii  
Acacia discolor (Acacia terminalis)
Saxifrageae
Ceratopetalum gummiferum  
Crassulaceae (Cunoniaceae)  
Tillaea verticillaris (Crassula colorata) 
Tillaea macrantha (Crassula macrantha) 
Myrtaceae
Leptospermum flavescens
Kunzea cori folis   (Kunzea ambigua)
Melaleuca ericifolia
Angophora lanceolata (Angophora costata)
Eucalyptus pilularis
Eucalyptus haemastoma (Eucalyptus racemosa)
Eucalyptus robusta
Eucalyptus botryoides
Eucalyptus tereticornis
Eucalyptus resinifera
Eucalyptus corymbosa (Eucalyptus gummifera)
Syncarpia laurifolia (Syncarpia glomulifera)
Lythrariea (sic.) (Lythraceae) 
Lythrum hyssopifolia  
Ficoideae (Aizoaceae)
Tetragonia expansa (Tetragonia tetragonioides)
Umbelliferae (Apiaceae)
Hydrocotyle hirta (Hydrocotyle peduncularis)
Hydrocotyle asiatica (Centella asiatica)
Siebera billardieri (Platysace lanceolata)  
Apium leptophyllum
Araliaceae  
Panax sambucifolius (Polyscias sambucifolia)
Loranthaceae
Loranthus celastroides (Muellerina celastroides)
Rubiaceae
Opercularia aspera
Opercularia diphylla
Opercularia varia
Compositae (Asteraceae) 
Calotis cuneifolia
Lagenophora solenogyne (Lagenifera sp. A var. A)
Lagenophora emphysopus (Lagenifera sp. A var. B)
Epaltes australis
Cotula australis
Cassinia longifolia
Cassinia quinquifaria (sic.)
Gnaphalium luteo-album (Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum)
Gnaphalium japonicum   Could be one of several species of Gnaphalium recognised today
Senecio australis (Senecio lautus)  
Goodeniaceae
Goodenia paniculata
Campanulaceae (Lobeliaceae) 
Lobelia gracilis
Lobelia anceps (Lobelia alata)
Lobelia purpurascens (Pratia purpurascens)
Wahlenbergia gracilis (Campanulaceae)
Epacrideae (Epacridaceae)  
Astroloma hunufusum
Monotoca elliptica
Myrsineae (Mvrsinaceae)
Myrsine variabilis (Rapanea variabilis)
Jasmineae (Oleaceae) 
Notelaea ovata
Gentianeae (Gentianaceae)
Centauriurn spicatum
Convolvulaceae
Polymeria calycina
Dichondra repens
Solaneae (Solanaceae)
Solanum verbascifolium   (Solarium erianthum) 
Bignoniaceae
Tecoma australis (Pandorea pandorana)
Myoporineae (Myoporaceae)
Myoporum acuminatum
Verbenaceae
Verbena officinalis
Clerodendron tomentosum
Labiatae (Lamiaceae)
Plectranthus parviflorus
Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium carinatum
Amarantaceae (Amaranthaceae)
Amaranthus
Alternanthera nodiflora
Polygonaceae
Rumex brozunii  
Polygonum minus (Persicaria decipiens)  
Proteaceae  
Xylomelum pyriforme  
Grevillea linearis (Grevillea linearifolia)
Banksia spinulosa  
Banksia integrifolia  
Thymeleae (Thymelaeaceae)
Pimelia linifolia (sic.)  
Euphorbiaceae  
Poranthera microphylla  
Phyllanthus ferdinandi (Glochidion ferdinandi)
Urticaceae (Moraceae) 
Ficus rubiginosa  
Casuarineae  (Casuarinaceae)
Casuarina glauca  
Orchideae (Orchidaceae)
Dendrobium linguiforme  
Amaryllideae (Hypoxidaceae)
Hypoxis hygrometrica  
Liliaceae (Smilacaceae)
Smilax glyciphylla  
Dianella revoluta (Liliaceae) 
Dianella caerulea  
Eustrephus latifolius (Philesiaceae)
Commelynaceae (Commelinaceae) 
Commelina cyanea  
Juncaceae (Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Xerotes longifolia   (Lomandra longifolia)  
Juncus planifolius (Juncaceae)
Juncus caespiticius (sic.)  
Juncus bufonius  
Juncus homalocaulis  
Juncus communis (Juncus continuus)
Juncus pauciflorus (Juncus usitatus)
Juncus prismatocarpus  
Cyperaceae  
Cyperus polystachios (cyperus polystachyos)
Cyperus tenellus  
Cyperus enervis  
Fimbristylis diphylla (Fimbristylis dichotoma)
Scirpus riparius (Isolepis cernua)
Scirpus inundatus (Isolepis inundata)
Scirpus prolifer (Isolepis prolifera)
Scirpus nodosus (Isolepis nodusa)
Schoenus brozonii (Schoenus apogon)
Carex inversa  
Gramineae (Poaceae)
Paspalum distichum  
Panicum sanguinale (Digitaria sanguinalis)
Panicum parviflorum (Digitaria parviflora)
Panicum gracile (Paspalidium gracile)
Panicum marginata (Entolasia marginata)
Panicum marginatum var. stricta (Entolasia stricta)
Hemarthria cotnpressa (Hemarthria uncinata)
Andropogon refractus (Cymbopogon refractus)
Imperata arundinacea (Imperata cylindrica var. major)
Anthistiria ciliata (Themeda australis)
Microlaena stipoides  
Dichelachne crinata  
Dichelachne sciurea (Dichelachne micrantha)
Deyeuxia forsteri  (Agrostis avenacea var. avenacea)
Danthonia semiannularis  
Cynodon dactylon  
Sporobolus diander  
Eragrostis leptostachya  
Eragrostis brownii  
Festuca duriuscula (Festuca asperula)
Filices (Pteridophyta)
Pteris incisa (Histiopteris incisa)
Asplenium flabellifolium