Castanea sativa

Scientific name: Castanea sativa Mill.

Author: Philip Miller (1691-1771) 

Common names: Spanish Chestnut, Sweet Chestnut, Marron

Family: Fagaceae

 

Castanea sativa   

Location

The Brunet Meadow, the household orchard area of Alfred and Effie Brunet from 1931 to 1968, is once again in the spotlight. Three large Spanish Chestnut trees, Castanea sativa, stand uphill of the Brunet Pavilion that marks the house-site.