Eucryphia moorei

Scientific name: Eucryphia moorei

Author: F. Muell.

Common name: Pinkwood, Plumwood, Stinkwood, Eastern Leatherwood, Acacia Plum, WhiteSally, Leatherwood, Mainland Leatherwood.

Family: Eucryphiaceae

 

Eucryphia moorei   

Location

Join the bees and the birds in delighting at the cream covering of rose-like blossom on this small tree in the Australian Rock Garden Bed AR79 at the western end of the large pond. There is another of these rainforest beauties in the garden bed directly opposite the Entry Booth and one growing in the rock wall on the uphill side of the pond where it reflects in the water. Still in bud, on the south side of the garden, there are pinkwoods in the Gondwanan beds along with other members of this genus with ancient lineage.


The first scientific collection from this plant is said to have been made about 140 years ago by Charles Moore, the then Director of the Royal Botanic Garden Sydney. Possibly Moore’s 1861 trip to the Richmond and Clarence Rivers to collect timber specimens for the London Expedition of 1862 provided this opportunity. Described taxonomically by Melbourne’s Botanic Gardens Director, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, in 1863, the Greek ‘eu’ and ‘kryphios’, meaning well and covered were used to refer to the cap formed by the sepals. And, with honour paid to its discoverer, Eucryphia moorei was placed in the plant family Rosaceae. Closely related to the family Cunoniaceae, the genus Eucryphia, with its half dozen or so species [two or more in Chile, two in Tasmania and two along the east coast of Australia] is currently the only genus in the family Eucryphiaceae.