Prunus sargentii

Scientific name: Prunus sargentii

Author: Rehd.

Common name: Sargent Cherry

Family: Amygdalaceae

 

Prunus sargentii   

Location

Stroll down the ramp at the western end of the Visitor Centre viewing deck. Then, following a decent of the grand stairs, a left turn will bring you to Bed 152 and the Sargent Cherry, Prunus sargentii.


‘Considered by many to be the loveliest of all cherries.’ Hillier’s Manual of Trees and Shrubs

The flowers are single and pink, often opening at the same time as the appearance of the bronze-red new foliage. The bark is said to be dark chestnut brown. In autumn this is one of the first trees to colour with the leaves noted for their glorious orange and crimson tints. No wonder this tree has been so popular receiving from the Royal Horticultural Society: an Award of Merit, 1921; a First Class Certificate,1925; and an Award of Garden Merit, 1928.

The natural distribution of the Sargent Cherry is northern Japan, Sachalin (far eastern Russia) and Korea. It was first introduced to the USA in 1890. Prof. Charles Sprague Sargent, Director of the Arnold Arboretum 1872-1927 and renowned authority on north-temperate woody plants is honoured in its name.

This specimen, sourced from Chuzenji, Japan in 1961, was donated by Dr Peter Valder and planted in 1995.